PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Harmony Foundation (Foundation) is a registered trust, and is an active organization in the fight for justice for the marginalized.

 

Our privacy policy (Policy) is designed to provide greater transparency into our privacy practices and principles in a format that is easy to navigate, read and understand.

 

The Policy describes the treatment of information provided or collected on our website, i.e. https://www.theharmonyfoundation.org(Website) where this Policy is posted. For the purposes of this Policy, the term ‘Website’ shall mean and include service operated by us (or on our behalf) that may be displayed on various online, mobile or other platforms and environments, including those operated by third parties, which permits us to share information with all those who access it on the internet.

 

It ought to be pointed out that we follow this Policy in accordance with applicable laws, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. It is further clarified that for the purposes of this Website, the laws of the Republic of India shall be applicable law (Applicable Law).

 

By using our App, you (the User) are hereby consenting to collection of your information by us. However, it is clarified that we do not ask, solicit, expect, induce and/ or request you to share sensitive personal data or information, save and except those relating to making payments for registering for our events and/ or programmes. For the purposes of this Policy, the term ‘sensitive personal data or information’ shall mean and include personal information which consists of information relating to (i) password; (ii) physical, physiological and mental health conditions; (iii) sexual orientation; (iv) medical records and history; (v) biometric information; (vi) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (vii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise; provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.

 

By using our Website, the User agrees to the terms of this Policy.

 

In this Policy, and wherever so relevant, the words ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ shall be deemed to mean Harmony Foundation and its affiliates, if any, and the words ‘its’, ‘you’ and ‘your’ shall, wherever the context so requires, mean and include the user using our Website.

 

1.       Information We Collect

 

 

On the basis of the information you specifically agree to share with us, we collect your name, e-mail address, gender, age, cellular phone number, name of your organization postal address and PIN Code to ensure a seamless experience for you when using our Website to register for one of our programmes or to keep abreast with our social work. While we require you to make a certain payment toward registration for some of our events and/ or conferences, we do not store your bank account passwords, or any other details which would give us access to your financial statements, or enable us to make transactions using your bank account details. Should additional information be required for any of our events, we may reach out to you by using the contact details you provided and you specifically consent to the same.

 

2.       Why We Collect Your Information 

 

We collect your information as set-out in point 1 above to ensure a seamless transition for you when using our Website. Collecting your information allows us to register you for our conferences and/ or events, and in cases where the conferences have a registration charge, allows us to reach out to you with confirmation.

 

[JP Note: Please expound a bit here.]

 

3.       Controlling User Information


We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection of your information. At any time should you wish not to receive communications from us from us, you may send an e-mail informing us of your decision.

 

It is clarified, however, that the procedure to unsubscribe may take at least 30 (thirty) days to be fully effected, and you expressly agree to be bound by such time-line.

 

4.       Data Security


The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

 

However, we may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. Your use of our Website expressly specifies that you agree and consent that we may disclose your information stored by us in accordance with this Policy if so required under Applicable Law.

 

5.       Changes to this Privacy Policy


From time to time, we may change this Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. This Policy shall be updated accordingly, and we request you to read it on our Website every time you use our Website. We take no responsibility whatsoever to apprise you of any change in this Policy. 

 

9.       Comments and Questions

 

If you have any comment or question about this Policy, please contact us on022-2665-2819 or send us an e-mail at connect@theharmonyfoundation.org and we will take your suggestions into advisement and try to answer any such question you may have.

 

Our Website may also contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of other websites or applications that may collect your personal information.

© 2019 by Harmony Foundation.

Proudly created by Jonathan Lopez

 

T&C  |  PRIVACY POLICY

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Santacruz (E) , Mumbai, India
connect@theharmonyfoundation.org | Tel: 022-2665-2819